Jump to content
  • Similar Content

    • By JcRabbit
      Hey Fiery!
      I just replaced my 11 year old APC SUA2200I Smart UPS with a brand new APC SMT2200IC Smart UPS but now I have a 'problem' with AIDA64:
      With the older unit I could use AIDA64 to monitor the UPS's internal temperature. power load in Watts, etc... For the new UPS, AIDA64 unfortunately does not show this information, only the "basic" information you can normally get with DeviceIoControl (Runtime, Charge, Serial Number, etc).
      The new UPS is connected to the PC (Windows 10) via USB, exactly like the old one. APC PowerChute is not installed since their drivers replace the normal Windows HID battery drivers.
      If I connect the old SUA2200I, I can see the power load, temperature, for that unit as I could before, but when I connect the new SMT2200IC that information is absent - could this be an 'issue' with AIDA64 and the new APC UPSs, the new UPS not transmitting that information, or both?
      I searched around a bit (and here I am completely out of my depth) before posting here and managed to find some forum posts with more people complaining about the missing info, but they were all from users using unRAID or APCUPSD under Linux. Apparently they could solve the issue by enabling a communication protocol called ModBus on the UPS itself (which comes disabled by default). Not sure if this has anything to do with the issue given that the UPS is connected via USB on a Windows 10 system and not a serial cable.
      I never-the-less did try enabling ModBus in the UPS Advanced menu but it apparently made no difference? Also, looking at the User Guide and the settings I have available in the UPS, it seems the UPS itself is missing some ModBus configuration settings? In the UPS I could only find settings to enable/disable ModBus and set the ModBus device ID (currently set to 1), and I don't even know if this has anything to do with AIDA64 not being able to get the required info or not lol.
      I did try contacting APC/Schneider Electric here in Portugal but the tech I talked to had no idea either.
      What say you? You are my only hope, Obi Wan.
       
    • By Sherry4
      Hello everyone :D. Aida64 on my iphone XR shows that the battery capacity is 2658mAh while actual battery capacity of Iphone XR is 2942mAh. Is this a mistake or my Iphone battery has been replaced? Thank you.

       
    • By Giorgio
      I wish to see in the near future a customizable option that allow AIDA64 to show real time notifications about temperature, as other tools do, but doing it as AIDA64, without interfering with any other part of the OS functionalities, this could help users to be more comprehensive about the whys of their lack of performance of batteries produce by the wear of the batteries due to heat generated during charging, or intensive use. This I bet it will help a lot of people who don't comprehend what happens with their bateries, until battery breaks completely. I'd like to see what other user want about this particular topic. A recent article seen sets as the right charging temperature round 27 ºC or 80.6 ºF , and the inadequate as 30 ºC or 86 ºF. The next article give a basis for this conclusion.
      https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acsenergylett.9b00663
    • By edstyler
      Hello,
      I did noticed that battery wear on my new iPad Pro 10.5" is probable wrong, because it shows wear level 4.11 constantly, and Ipad have only few cycles.
      please fix it!
       
      And it would be awesome if there is temperature information of ios devices.

    • By mito
      happens on different android models, marshmellow and nougat.
       
       



×
×
  • Create New...