Jump to content

Xenofin

Members
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Xenofin

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Hi! I checked the fan speed value with GPU-Z 0.7.2 and it shows correct speed in %-value. Here is the picture.
  2. And here is the nVidia SMBus dump: ------[ AIDA64 v3.00.2546 Beta ]------ ------[ Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.1.7601.18113 Service Pack 1 (64-bit) ]------ ------[ Video Adapters ]------ EVGA e-GeForce GTX 770 [10DE-1184 / 3842-2774] ------[ Video Driver ]------ nvapi.dll: 9.18.13.2049 nvd3dumx||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2umx||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2umx||9.18.13.2049|||nvd3dum||9.18.13.2049 - nVIDIA ForceWare 320.49|||nvwgf2um||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2um||9.18.13.2049 nvd3dumx||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2umx||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2umx||9.18.13.2049|||nvd3dum||9.18.13.2049 - nVIDIA ForceWare 320.4
  3. I installed the latest beta version and rebooted but unfortunately fan speed %-value is still wrong. When idling at min. speed fan speed is 1350 rpm which is 41% from the max. speed. Here is the nVidia GPU register data: ------[ AIDA64 v3.00.2546 Beta ]------ ------[ Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 6.1.7601.18113 Service Pack 1 (64-bit) ]------ ------[ Video Adapters ]------ EVGA e-GeForce GTX 770 [10DE-1184 / 3842-2774] ------[ Video Driver ]------ nvapi.dll: 9.18.13.2049 nvd3dumx||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2umx||9.18.13.2049|||nvwgf2umx||9.18.13.2049|||nvd3dum||9.18.13.2049 - nVIDIA For
  4. Hello! I just installed my new GPU EVGA GTX 770 SC/wACX replacing my old ASUS GTX 470. Now I have noticed that AIDA shows GPU fan speed in rpm properly but scales it to wrong percentage value. While idling in 2d desktop fan speed % should show 41%. Instead AIDA shows 27% value. With GTX 470 %-value was OK. All other sensor/measured values are OK.
  5. OK, I understand. Thanks for adding more items in this section.
  6. Yes, gadget freezes whenever AIDA is closed. At the same time some montored values vanish from the gadget. I have set quite a lot of values to be monitored; perhaps too many . This is not a problem to me because I have set AIDA to start with Windows. I have also disabled writing sensor values into the Rivatuner OSD server because for some reason in many games a few monitored values are displayed in OSD (upper left corner with pink font) even though I have disabled OSD. But perhaps I have not set preferences properly. No big deal.
  7. OK. I installed beta version and tested with couple of wake ups from sleep state and tCAS detection seems working now. Thank you! Except when I close AIDA, then gadget shows wrong values (I was expecting just freezed values or "0"s). Gadget reads timing values from a database or a file where "old" values are saved? However this is not a problem, I'll start AIDA with Windows anyhow.
  8. Thanks! I'll try that and inform here the results. I think this "feature" apperared some time ago (last autumn?) with some Windows update + ASUS BIOS + Intel chipset driver update. Can't be sure though but I did not have any problems in the previous 3 years with this motherboard (now mb is almosat 4 years old). What's remarkable also is that CPU-Z had this same problem, but it was corrected with the latest v1.64/1.65x64 version. I have also disabled ASUS tools in bios now (setting: ASUS tools/3rd party tools) and that actually helped for some time but then I closed AIDA again and restart
  9. Hi! I use IXTU only for monitoring because it does not allow me to make any changes in BIOS settings with this motherboard. I normally use always BIOS settings when overclocking. Sometimes I use ASUS Turbo-V Evo software but not now and that software were not started in background.
  10. OK, I was stress testing my PC with Prime95v279 and IXTU v4.1.0.12 Monitoring window and CPU-Z 1.65x64 (two instances) were open as well as AIDA64 gadget. I accidentally closed AIDA64. Then I restarted it and now memory timings are wrong again (12-11-10-30-1T, should be 10-11-10-30-1T). CPU-Z shows correct values. Here is the PCI dump file pasted after the error occurred. MSI Afterburner v2.3.1 was also running. The gadget shows the following data (look at memory timings), picture was taken after stress testing: PCI dump: ------[ AIDA64 v3.00.2500 ]------ ------[ Microsoft Wi
  11. Hi! Could you add more cooler/fan items in Custom Components section, please? Now you have two for CPUs and four for System coolers. I would like to see components for HDD fans and case fans. And could you change the word "cooler" to "fan" which might be more applicable here. I also would like to have possibility to add new fields, e.g. for Fan Controllers, IO Headers etc.
  12. Thanks for the answer! Some new information: When I set AIDA64 to start with Windows timings stay correct at least for now. After last couple of wake up's from sleep state AIDA64 did not show wrong timings. Nothing else was changed in PC or with AIDA. Also memory voltage is correct now. But I follow the situation and will paste here another PCI dump if I encounter wrong timings again. I also noticed that there is a newer BIOS version available for this motherboard so I'll first update the BIOS (although the release note do not state any improvements in memory compatibility). Could
  13. Hi! AIDA 3.00.2500 is reporting me wrong memory timings after I wake up my PC from sleep state (WIN7x64 Pro). E.g. CPU-Z is reporting correctly at the same time. And in BIOS settings are OK. If I restart my PC memory timings return to correct values. I have Oc'ed my memory from XMP-DDR1600-7-8-7-24-2T to DDR2142-10-11-10-30-1T. System is stable (2hrs Prime95 max. mem + IBT 10 rounds max.mem + AIDA64 system stability test 1hr). AIDA64 is reporting the CAS latency from 10 to 11 or 12 (I have two DIMMS 4GB each). Wrong CAS latency is reported even if I don't OC my system. See DRAM tImin
×
×
  • Create New...