Jump to content

gbohn

Members
  • Content Count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by gbohn

  1. Hi; I was just trying out MS 'Storage Spaces' on WIndows 10 (1803). I noticed that after I set up a new pool (as logical Drive E:) that the drive in the pool no longer shows its S.M.A.R.T. data in AIDA64 (it's no longer listed in 'Storage/Smart'). Is this expected? Currently, there is only this one drive in the ('simple') pool, a Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB drive. It showed up in AIDA64 SMART before I put it in a (the only) Storage Spaces pool. I can see still see an entry for the 850 Pro 512 GB drive under 'Storage/Windows Storage', 'Storage/Physical drives'
  2. > I'm not sure why the CPU drops to 3.50 GHz... For what it's worth, I found a program named 'Throttlestop' which has a display panel that is supposed to display the reason for a CPU throttle. On my system, when throttling to 35x, it indicates 'Core P1' as the reason. I'm not entirely sure what that is, but at first blush this seems as thought it might be different than the overall power limit. The BIOS has the 'Long duration' and 'short duration' power limits set to 'Auto', but they might be for a different limit. Any idea what a Xeon 'Core P1' throttle indicates? Tha
  3. Thanks. I looked at the AIDA64 CPUID page, and I see something similar. Aside from the core voltage reporting bug, I see that here too my reported core frequency (apparently for all the cores that I tried) drops below the 'base frequency' under heavy load. At light load I see around 3800 Mhz, but under heavy load I see about 3500 MHz. Would this be the expected results for a '3600 Mhz' base frequency? (I was thinking that the base frequency would be maintained under load) This happens right after increasing the load, and the reported CPU package temp is 62 C (with the highest in
  4. P.S.- I also noticed that under 'Power', the CPU Power value seems low (maybe because of the low voltage ?...). Under heavy load, I saw the AIDA 64 CPU Voltage reported as 0.08V, the current as 52A, and the CPU power as 4.16W. It's true that 52 A x 0.08 V is 4.16W. So, is this a different power than the overall CPU power, or just incorrect? I may be wrong, but I was under the impression that this CPU has an integrated Voltage regulator. In that case, would the actual power be better approximated by using the CPU current and external supplied voltage ( 1.872 V in this case)? That wou
  5. Hi; I'm trying to determine what core speeds I'm getting from my cpu (E5 1650 v4) under Windows 7 64-bit. I'm very confused by the different values I see in different locations (I'm thinking I just don't fully understand what gets reported when/where). My understanding is that this CPU has a base frequency of 3600 MHz, with a Maximum frequency of 4000 MHz (according to the Intel ARK page). Are the AIDA64 Motherboard/CPU and Computer/Summary pages 'static' in the sense of just reporting the CPU type, or dynamic in the sense of showing what the CPU is currently up to? Th
  6. Hi; I'm running an Intel E5 1650 v4 in an Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1 motherboard under Windows 7 64 bit. I noticed that the AIDA64 display for 'CPU Core' seems surprisingly low at 0.096 V. CPU-Z seems to report 1.21 V at the same time. Are these the same voltages being reported? The version of AIDA64 I'm using is a Beta (5.80.4032) to be able to read my Samsung 950 Pro NVMe temps. Thanks;
  7. Sigh... Something 'squirrely' is going on. I rebooted my system, and noticed that after that, the display had changed to where DIMM B1 was displaying o.k., but DIMM D1 appeared the way DIMM B1 previously had: I killed AIDA64 manually then restarted it. This time only DIMMs A1 and D1 showed up under the summary (so B1 and C1 didn't show up at all in the summary). Killing and restarting it again shows all the DIMMs with labels. So, the results appear variable... Any idea what that means? Could it be an interaction with the Aquasuite software I am also running?
  8. Hi; I have an Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1 with 64 GB of ECC ram (as 4 x 16 GB Samsung RAM modules). Each of these is supposed to be identical, but I noticed that there are some inconsistencies in the data being displayed in different locations for the one module in slot B1. (This is an 8-slot motherboard with 4 channels x up to 2 DIMMS per channel. I am using one DIMM in each of the 4 channels (I hope :-) ). I'm using the 5.80.4032 Beta at the moment. Under Computer/Summary/Motherboard/Memory I see that the DIMM in slot B1 is listed differently. It doesn't have the title 'Samsung
  9. > As for the GTX1080 fan issue, please right-click on the bottom status ... I attached the data you requested (I got the card heated up a bit by running the GPU benchmark until the fan started). Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but I didn't think I really had a fan issue with the graphics card. I think the fan doesn't start moving on this card (if it's in 2D/desktop mode at least) until the GPU temp. reaches 60 C. So, at idle I was expecting it to read 0. And it did display a speed once the temp. got above 60. Thanks; nvidiagpureg.txt
  10. > After upgrading to this new version, make sure to restart Windows to finalize the upgrade. > Let me know if it helps about the missing fan. I tried the 5.80.4032 Beta version, and the chassis #3 fan still didn't show up (when not turning). But, I changed the BIOS Fan control settings so that it is always rotating, and now it shows up. It appears that it is only displayed when it it is rotating. I don't know if that means it will cause problems for the log as it starts and stops. In my case, since I know there is a Fan #3 that may or may not be turning, it would be n
  11. Hi; I installed the beta version 5.80.4032, and I now see an entry for the Pro 950. Thanks. It doesn't seem to have any of the Threshold/Value/Worst scaled entries. Do those values still apply to NVMe drives? But this is much better than before. Thanks;
  12. Thanks, I'll try the latest beta. To answer your question In the meantime, I have a new MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X video card. The whole system is new, and as far as I remember I think the fan doesn't start until it gets above something like 60 degrees C (or some warm temperature). So, showing up at 0 RPM seems correct as far as what I was under the impression should happen (for that card and those conditions at that time). I did see it report a speed (about 1100 RPM) under load in a quick test I did).
  13. Hi; Running AIDA64 5.80.4000 under Win 7 64 Pro on my Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1, I noticed two sensor values seem to be missing. 1) I have installed the single optional external 'Thermal sensor', but I didn't immediately see an entry for it. (See No-Tsensor.jpg). 2) It also appears that there are no entries for at least one of the motherboard controlled fans. The motherboard has CPU_FAN, CPU_OPT, and CHA_FAN1 through CHA_FAN4. I have fans connected to CPU_FAN (PWM), CHA_FAN1 (PWM), CHA_FAN2 (PWM), and CHA_FAN3 (DC). I don't seem to see an entry for the CHA_FAN3, although it is
  14. Hi; I just build a new system on an Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1 motherboard. I have a Samsung 950 Pro M.2 drive mounted on the motherboard's M.2 socket. I'm using AIDA64 Extreme 5.80.4000. I don't see the 950 Pro listed under the Storage/SMART section, despite seeing an entry for it in Storage/Physical drives. I noticed that under 'sensors', I do see an entry for the temp. of an 'NVMe Samsung 950 Pro' as well. The 'Samsung Magician' software does show 'Smart entries' for this drive. Is there any chance for AIDA64 to display S.M.A.R.T. values for this drive? This is under
  15. As a follow-up, things have continued to work better. So whatever the issue was initially, it seems to all be working as expected now. The account I log in as has Administrator status, but sometimes I've seen that programs still do something extra that triggers a UAC prompt. In my case, I was letting Aida64 get auto-launched (and it wasn't asking for elevated permissions). Just to see if it made a difference, I explicitly manually launched it with 'Run as Administrator'. This seems to have sorted things out, but I guess that could have been coincidental with Windows itself sorting
  16. So, if that's the case, is there a way to have Aida64 run as Administrator when 'Load at Windows startup' is selected? I'm using the load at startup feature because I have an Aquero 5 and its software (also started on login) is reading some sensor values from Aida64 (I can't remember if this is through WMI or 'Shared memory'). For what it's worth, I have rebooted my system, so Aida64 started automatically when I logged on and I'm currently seeing all the sensor values. I'll have to see if it stays that way.
  17. I'm running the 332.21 WHQL drivers. Originally I noticed that re-installing AIDA64 seemed to bring the values back, but then they would dissapear for some reason after a while. I was beginning to suspect that maybe this had to do with the system being hot or cold, but now I'm not so sure. I have AIDA64 set to 'Load AIDA64 at WIndows startup'. Yesterday I manually exited Aida64, and launched it explicitly as Administrator to see if that helped. It seemed to, as the values came back. At the moment, they are still showing up. So, I guess I'll have to run it some more and see if
  18. Hi; I just upgraded my graphics card from an Asus GTX 670 OC (Direct CU II) to an Asus GTX 780 OC Direct CU II (GTX780-DC2OC-3GD5). This is under Windows 7 64-Bit. When I first brought up Aida64, I saw sensor entries for various GPU items. After a reboot, some of these entries seem to have disappeared and are no longer seen or logged. (I still see the other entries for GPU MHZ, GPU fan speed, etc. though). Specifically, the sensor values for these entries no longer appear anywhere I can see: GPU VRM (Watts) GPU VRM (Amps) GPU +12V (Volts)
×
×
  • Create New...