Jump to content
AIDA64 Discussion Forum

Consumer

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Consumer

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. I have just purchased an AIDA64 Extreme Edition license with 3 years maintenance. (Fiery, your fast replies to my ECC and ChipKill post converted me from the trial version). The Licensing AIDA64 page reads: Does this mean I can: install it, uninstall it and/or format the hard drive containing Windows and AIDA64, and reinstall AIDA64 an unlimited number of times on 3 computers simultaneously? If I install AIDA64 on 3 computers, then remove it from one of the computers (let's say, the third computer), does that mean I can install it on a fourth computer (one that is different from the other 3 computers)? If so, then do I first have to specifically uninstall it from the third computer while connected to the internet (or do some other online deactivation procedure) or can I just format the third computer's hard drive straightaway in order to free up 1 of the 3 machine slots of the license?
  2. Consumer

    Is my RAM running in ECC mode?

    Hello, Thanks for the fast reply. Does this mean my system is using normal single-bit ECC in both detection and correction modes, or could it mean that my ECC is working in detection-only (not correction) mode? If my ECC is working in detection-only mode, then the AIDA64's DMI Memory Controller report of won't be wrong; am I right? Is there a possibility that, in my case, both the DMI report and the Chipset report are correct? ------------------------------------------------ I have a follow-up question on the ChipKill reporting: So, the Chipset page of AIDA64 reports "ChipKill ECC: Supported, Enabled". But according to the BIOS and Kernel Developer’s Guide (BKDG) For AMD Family 10h Processors (I refer to this as BKDG, for short), Section 2.12.2 "DRAM Considerations for ECC", pages 173-175, in systems with Revision C processors, the failure of a DRAM device with DRAM width wider than 4 bits will result in error(s) that cannot be corrected. In these cases, ganged mode can detect 100% of the occurrences of these failures, whereas unganged mode can detect 99.99999963% of them. There are two tables (both labeled Table 77) in this section of the BKDG, one for Revision C and one for Revision D processors. I think the table for Revision C processors is the one that applies to mine. (I explain why I think my processor is treated by Table 77 as Revision C in the postscript at the end of this post). My RAM modules have 8-bit FBGAs, so I think the "Revision C", "> x4" case in the table applies to me (assuming "> x4" in the BKDG means FBGA width wider than 4-bits). If this is true, then I can have, at best, 100% detection of DRAM failure occurrences, but no correction capability. From my first post, I said AIDA64 shows ChipKill as enabled when I run in ganged mode and ChipKill as disabled when I run in unganged mode. If I am interpreting the BKDG correctly, then that means the Revision C, unganged mode, DRAM width > x4, 99.99999963% DRAM failure detection case causes AIDA64 to print ChipKill as disabled; and the Revision C, ganged mode, DRAM width >4 bits, 100% DRAM failure detection case causes AIDA64 to print ChipKill as enabled. Does this mean any of these "hypothetical" cases: 1.) It is not a requirement for ChipKill to be of the correction type for AIDA64 to print ChipKill as enabled; it is only a requirement for ChipKill to be of the 100% detection type for AIDA64 to print ChipKill as enabled? or 2.) The correction type of ChipKill isn't actually enabled? or 3.) Having ganged mode enabled on ECC modules substantiates enabled ChipKill for another CPU vendor, not for AMD; but AIDA64 interprets this as enabled ChipKill in terms of that other CPU vendor? or 4.) The symbol size is x8, so ChipKill has 100% correction of DRAM failure? (But page 173 of BKDG states: "For Revision C and earlier revisions, only the x4 code is available." I don't know if the "code" it refers to is the same as the one in Table 77's entries for "Recommended Symbol Size". I don't know if it is possible to do anything, like toggle bank interleaving or channel interleaving, to make the symbol size x8.) or 5.) My motherboard has a version of ChipKill that does not conform to the AMD chipkill standard, yet can do 100% correction of DRAM failure? or 6.) Some other reason? I'd also like to add that even if I disable ChipKill in the BIOS, the Chipset report of AIDA64 still prints "ChipKill ECC: Supported, Enabled" as long as I am running ganged mode. Why is this? Is it because of any of the above reasons? In any case, what is the required conditions for the Chipset report of AIDA64 to print "ChipKill ECC: Supported, Enabled"? In any case, does AIDA64 use hardcoded values to print the ECC and Chip-Kill statuses of the reports based on values set in the BIOS? Is it possible that the values in the BIOS (such as Chip-Kill enable and ECC enable) do not actually make ECC or Chip-Kill work (e.g. if the motherboard manufacturer "copied" a leftover BIOS menu from one of their past server boards and "pasted" it in my board and does not actually include ECC functionality in my board)? In other words, can AIDA64 determine if ECC and Chip-Kill are actually working? P.S.: Why I think my processor is treated by Table 77 of page 174 of BKDG as Revision C: The AIDA64 CPUID page prints: CPUID Properties: ... CPUID Revision: 00100F42h Extended CPUID Revision: 00100F42h AMD Brand ID: 1996h (Phenom II X4 925) Platform ID: D7h (Socket AM3) ... ---------------------------------------------------------------------- The AIDA64 Overclock page prints: CPU Stepping: RB-C2 ... CPUID Revision 00100F42h ... ---------------------------------------------------------------------- The AIDA64 CPU page prints: CPU Stepping RB-C2 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- From cross-referencing Tables 2 through 11 of pages 11 through 13 of Revision Guide for AMD Family 10h Processors (I refer to this as Revision Guide, for short) to Table 1 of page 29 of BKDG, it appears that the BKDG uses the penultimate hexadecimal digit before the letter "h" of the CPUID Revision number as the determining factor for the Revision letter(s). My CPUID Revision is 00100F42h, so my penultimate hexadecimal digit before the "h" is 4. In Table 1 of page 29 of BKDG, 4h corresponds to Revision C and/or Revision RB-C. My processor more specifically belongs to RB-C2 according to Table 8 of page 13 of Revision Guide, and this is confirmed by the AIDA64 reports. However, I don't know if Table 77 of page 174 of BKDG consolidates Revision RB-C under Revision C. Regardless, Revision D is not Revision RB-C, so I presume Revision D of Table 77 of page 175 of BKDG does not apply to me. Thanks, Consumer
  3. Hello, My system: Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P (revision 1.1) CPU: Phenom II X4 925, RB-C2 stepping Memory: Kingston KVR1333D3E9SK4/16G (kit of four unbuffered ECC DDR3-1333 modules, 16 GB total, dual rank modules, each module has eighteen 256M x 8-bit FBGA) I manually underclocked the memory to 1066 MHz in BIOS. I left the timings as SPD auto-detected values for the 1066 MHz profile. Other values I set in the BIOS: DCTs Mode: Ganged DRAM ECC enable: Enabled DRAM MCE enable: Enabled Chip-Kill mode enable: Enabled DRAM ECC Redirection: Enabled DRAM background scrubber: 163.8us L2 cache background scrubb: 1.31ms DCache background scrubber: 5.24ms ... ... Bank Interleaving: Enabled Channel Interleave: Enabled Side-note: BIOS has no option for L3 cache background scrubbing. AIDA64 Extrene Edition 2.70.2200 prints: [ Memory Controller ] Memory Controller Properties: Error Detection Method: 64-bit ECC Error Correction: None Supported Memory Interleave: 1-Way Current Memory Interleave: 1-Way Supported Memory Speeds: 70ns, 60ns Supported Memory Types: SPM, EDO Supported Memory Voltages: 3.3V Maximum Memory Module Size: 1024 MB Memory Slots: 4 ...and somewhere under [ North Bridge: AMD K10 IMC ], it prints... Error Correction: ECC: Supported, Enabled ChipKill ECC: Supported, Enabled RAID: Not Supported DRAM Scrub Rate: 163.8 us L1 Data Cache Scrub Rate: 5.24 ms L2 Cache Scrub Rate: 1.31 ms L3 Cache Scrub Rate: Disabled Because the North Bridge report section says "ECC Supported: Enabled" but the Memory Controller report section prints "Error Correction: None", I am confused. Are my modules running in ECC mode? Another side-note...I underclocked to 1066 MHz because: with stock 1333 MHz (A) it will take several minutes just to POST in "Ganged Mode" if "Channel Interleave" is enabled and "Bank Interleaving" is disabled, and ( B ) my board won't POST in "Ganged Mode" if both "Bank Interleaving" and "Channel Interleave" is enabled. It POSTs fine at stock 1333 MHz in "Unganged Mode" with both "Bank Interleaving" and "Channel Interleave" enabled, but in that Unganged case, AIDA64 will print "ChipKill ECC: Supported, Disabled", regardless of whether I enable Chip-Kill in the BIOS. Thanks, Consumer
×