Jump to content
AIDA64 Discussion Forum

afj

Members
  • Content Count

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by afj


  1. 1. "Motherboard temp" sensor most likely refers to cpu temp (it always equal to core temp under both idle and burn state), and "aux" to mb temp.

    Sensors' dump included.

    d35ba3a4282d.png07d1924c5431.png

     

    2. Disk transfer mode displayed as mwdma2, which is in controversy to actual disk test (afaik mwdma2 is capped to 16.7Mb/s)
    83251d7c66c0.png

    (windows' device manager don't have "channel" node for AHCI controllers, so I can't get actual dma value from it to compare)

    mwdma.txt

    isasensordump.txt

    Report-sens.txt

    atadump.txt


  2. Given:  an e3-1245 xeon processor on GB ga-h87-d3h mobo.

     

    1. Aida shows cpu package power as 0.41W, which is dramatically low and obviously wrong.

    2. In idle cpu state aida 3.0 always shows higher Vcore (~1.1V) than 3.20 (~0.8V). Both Cpuid and sensors pages affected.

    3. OCZ deneva 2r is not properly recognized: shown as D2RSTK251M11-0100 (although this is right internal model name).

    b883ab5227b8.png

    73d57876d6f5.png

     

    isasensordump_e3-1245_ga-h87-d3h.txt

    Report-sens_e3-1245_ga-h87-d3h.txt

    Report-sens-old_e3-1245_ga-h87-d3h.txt

    sens_e3-1245_ga-h87-d3h.txt


  3. 1. CPU socket not shown - actually Socket604.

    2. Integrated video not shown - actually ati rage xl.

    3. cpu voltage - dmi says 1.5v

    9be75136ee95.png

    4. sensors panel - no sensors at all (may be all thru IPMI sensors?)

    5. IPMI System Event Log: can't sort events by date-time (given by dd.mm.yyyy hh.mm.ss). Sorts as strings 01.01.xxxx - 31.12.xxxx.

    6. IPMI system event log reloads every time on entering/leaving tab. It will be better to read events once.


  4. 2419 beta tested.

    Power monitoring lapses still occurs (I presume it as h/w bug, although sometimes it coincides with the end of nod32 scanning procedure) but now not shown in statistics, all minimum powers values are appropriate. Let's suppose it as right behavior.

    47b9f5ed2435.jpg

    042a387d078a.jpg

     

    Also while running the same aida's instance on different computers, no -10k initial monitoring ghosts anymore. Great work.


  5. 2412 beta installed. Same problem.

    May it be an unique hardware bug?

    I see lapses in graph tab. But now statistics tab shows "it's always all right", which is not normal, IMHO.

    e8a06b8b1862.jpg

    8bd166affebc.jpg

    Additional 1. Once I encountered an bug: An instance of AIDA was fit to one computer[1] (monitoring boundaries and so on). When it started on another computer[2] I saw "ghosts" of previously monitoring elements like "IA package", which exists in [1], but not in [2] due to h/w differences.

    And these "ghosts" all had default values of "-10000". So I think it is partially AIDA's software problem: wrong setting of initial values.

    UPD  Surprisingly it's easy to reproduce: look at Kentsfield core with built-in video)))  

     ac47a8d7b0c4.jpg

    But In this topic's case we have an ACTUAL value -10k DURING monitoring (not initial value!). Also I think actually it was "minus infinite", but AIDA cut it to fit "appropriate" boundaries.

    Additional 2. Your "new strategy" setting initial power values to 0 is wrong. Now "minimum statistic's powers" is useless, because of always zero((.


  6. After a short investigation: it's a normal behavior of OS, not aida's bug.

    Last time I launched some test programs: dxdiag, then aida b2260, then b2267.

    It was found that dxdiag set up some "core system" audio drivers regardless of actual audio devices present or not, and after closing dxdiag, these audio drivers hanging in memory (and shown in system devices) for a short time.

    So the first report was with these drivers, but while second one made, they were unloaded.

    Without dxdiag "disturbance" different build's reports in a part of "windows devices" are exactly the same.

×
×
  • Create New...