Jump to content

Wrong Battery wear level on iPad Pro 10.5"


Recommended Posts

Hi Edstyler,

According to teardowns, there is a 8134 mAh battery in the iPad Pro 10.5, and for some reason your device reporting back 7800 mAh. We have some submitted reports of higher battery capacity than yours. Please try to charge your device completely a few times, maybe your battery/charge controller needs some time to adjust. I agree that a 4% wear level for a new device like yours is seems high.

Also please try coconut Battery on macOS to get detailed battery information from your device, it has more access rights than we have from an iOS app.

http://www.coconut-flavour.com/coconutbattery/

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 weeks later...
On 2017-07-27 at 4:49 AM, Mice007 said:

Hi Edstyler,

According to teardowns, there is a 8134 mAh battery in the iPad Pro 10.5, and for some reason your device reporting back 7800 mAh. We have some submitted reports of higher battery capacity than yours. Please try to charge your device completely a few times, maybe your battery/charge controller needs some time to adjust. I agree that a 4% wear level for a new device like yours is seems high.

Also please try coconut Battery on macOS to get detailed battery information from your device, it has more access rights than we have from an iOS app.

http://www.coconut-flavour.com/coconutbattery/

 

 

 

Quote

"The faster your battery is charged the more this affects battery health in a negative way. Charging via USB will often be better for the battery as using a wall charger."

damn i always thought the opposite!

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 27/07/2017 at 4:49 AM, Mice007 said:

Hi Edstyler,

According to teardowns, there is a 8134 mAh battery in the iPad Pro 10.5, and for some reason your device reporting back 7800 mAh. We have some submitted reports of higher battery capacity than yours. Please try to charge your device completely a few times, maybe your battery/charge controller needs some time to adjust. I agree that a 4% wear level for a new device like yours is seems high.

Also please try coconut Battery on macOS to get detailed battery information from your device, it has more access rights than we have from an iOS app.

http://www.coconut-flavour.com/coconutbattery/

how do i run the app file in iOS?

the coco FAQ does not tell.

 

thanks!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

I installed coconutBattery on my Mac, and I can tell you that new iPad Pro 10,5” have Designed capacity of usuable battery 7966 mAh, so you probable need to fix it in this app.

here is screenshots from coconut and aida64.

What you think about this?

 

thank you!

 

and relase date of this device is wrong,

952CFA26-83CA-403C-8C18-26BD228B23C7.jpeg

705A16C0-1408-4741-81E1-5B30AB376800.png

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/30/2017 at 12:02 AM, edstyler said:

Hello Mice,

 

please check my post before, after using CoconutBattery.

 

thank you!

Interesting.

If you check the iFixit teardown of this device, they found a  3.77 V, 8134 mAh, 30.8 Wh battery in it. We using this source as we cannot detect design capacity in iOS since iOS 10.

MrvjHdybmnwGYMIk.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Mice007 said:

Interesting.

If you check the iFixit teardown of this device, they found a  3.77 V, 8134 mAh, 30.8 Wh battery in it. We using this source as we cannot detect design capacity in iOS since iOS 10.

 

Is it possible that IOS for security purpose, or something utilize only 7966 mAh of battery life?
or we have here two hardware model of same device.

Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, edstyler said:

Is it possible that IOS for security purpose, or something utilize only 7966 mAh of battery life?
or we have here two hardware model of same device.

Design capacity is a detected value but honestly I don't know how Apple is determining this value. We have numerous reports before iOS10 when we were able to detect these values too and in a device with relatively new battery, the design capacity was usually lower than maximum charge capacity.

Here is an iPhone 6 from 2016 for example.

It has 1810 mAh battery, the reported design capacity were 1751 mAh, the maximum charge was 1820 mAh. This is very usual with new batteries.

If you have lower maximum charge than the physical battery capacity (the one that is written on the battery)  then it means it has some wear level, but around 5% I think you don't have to worry much about it, these reported values are not from a certified measurement instrument so accuracy can vary. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Mice007 said:

Design capacity is a detected value but honestly I don't know how Apple is determining this value. We have numerous reports before iOS10 when we were able to detect these values too and in a device with relatively new battery, the design capacity was usually lower than maximum charge capacity.

Here is an iPhone 6 from 2016 for example.

It has 1810 mAh battery, the reported design capacity were 1751 mAh, the maximum charge was 1820 mAh. This is very usual with new batteries.

If you have lower maximum charge than the physical battery capacity (the one that is written on the battery)  then it means it has some wear level, but around 5% I think you don't have to worry much about it, these reported values are not from a certified measurement instrument so accuracy can vary. 

Thank you for your answer. 

I will not worry anymore about battery wear level :)

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 5 months later...
  • 1 year later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Similar Content

    • By JcRabbit
      Hey Fiery!
      I just replaced my 11 year old APC SUA2200I Smart UPS with a brand new APC SMT2200IC Smart UPS but now I have a 'problem' with AIDA64:
      With the older unit I could use AIDA64 to monitor the UPS's internal temperature. power load in Watts, etc... For the new UPS, AIDA64 unfortunately does not show this information, only the "basic" information you can normally get with DeviceIoControl (Runtime, Charge, Serial Number, etc).
      The new UPS is connected to the PC (Windows 10) via USB, exactly like the old one. APC PowerChute is not installed since their drivers replace the normal Windows HID battery drivers.
      If I connect the old SUA2200I, I can see the power load, temperature, for that unit as I could before, but when I connect the new SMT2200IC that information is absent - could this be an 'issue' with AIDA64 and the new APC UPSs, the new UPS not transmitting that information, or both?
      I searched around a bit (and here I am completely out of my depth) before posting here and managed to find some forum posts with more people complaining about the missing info, but they were all from users using unRAID or APCUPSD under Linux. Apparently they could solve the issue by enabling a communication protocol called ModBus on the UPS itself (which comes disabled by default). Not sure if this has anything to do with the issue given that the UPS is connected via USB on a Windows 10 system and not a serial cable.
      I never-the-less did try enabling ModBus in the UPS Advanced menu but it apparently made no difference? Also, looking at the User Guide and the settings I have available in the UPS, it seems the UPS itself is missing some ModBus configuration settings? In the UPS I could only find settings to enable/disable ModBus and set the ModBus device ID (currently set to 1), and I don't even know if this has anything to do with AIDA64 not being able to get the required info or not lol.
      I did try contacting APC/Schneider Electric here in Portugal but the tech I talked to had no idea either.
      What say you? You are my only hope, Obi Wan.
       
    • By Sherry4
      Hello everyone :D. Aida64 on my iphone XR shows that the battery capacity is 2658mAh while actual battery capacity of Iphone XR is 2942mAh. Is this a mistake or my Iphone battery has been replaced? Thank you.

       
    • By Giorgio
      I wish to see in the near future a customizable option that allow AIDA64 to show real time notifications about temperature, as other tools do, but doing it as AIDA64, without interfering with any other part of the OS functionalities, this could help users to be more comprehensive about the whys of their lack of performance of batteries produce by the wear of the batteries due to heat generated during charging, or intensive use. This I bet it will help a lot of people who don't comprehend what happens with their bateries, until battery breaks completely. I'd like to see what other user want about this particular topic. A recent article seen sets as the right charging temperature round 27 ºC or 80.6 ºF , and the inadequate as 30 ºC or 86 ºF. The next article give a basis for this conclusion.
      https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acsenergylett.9b00663
    • By mito
      happens on different android models, marshmellow and nougat.
       
       



    • By Z_Qinb
      Hello!
      I am a developer of OEM. There is no battery capacity information on AIDA64 UI while It is running on our Android phone. Why? How to fix this issue?
      Thanks for your help.

×
×
  • Create New...