Jump to content
AIDA64 Discussion Forum
Koljasha

Bug in OpenGL in 5.50

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody!

Sorry for my English - I use translator.

On my computer version 5.50.3600 incorrectly displays the information on the OpenGL. Previous version 5.30.3500 displays all correct.

Reports made the difference in a couple of minutes. On your computer, I have not changed anything.

 

In attach reports two versions.

If you need more complete reports - write.

Report_extreme_5.30.3500.txt

Report_extreme_5.50.3600.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We haven't changed anything about the OpenGL module, so it should work similarly across the two AIDA64 versions you've tried. Try to reinstall AIDA64 v5.50, restart Windows, and it may just help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I confirm the exact same issue.

 

Latest version (5.60.3700) shows wrong OpenGL information. I spent an entire day to figure out why I had only OpenGL 1.1 support, when I tried other tool and realized it might be an Aida issue.

 

Aida64 5.30.3500 and GPU Caps Viewer shows the information correctly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I confirm the exact same issue.

 

Latest version (5.60.3700) shows wrong OpenGL information. I spent an entire day to figure out why I had only OpenGL 1.1 support, when I tried other tool and realized it might be an Aida issue.

 

Aida64 5.30.3500 and GPU Caps Viewer shows the information correctly.

We've never noticed that as an issue on our test systems so far. Please let me know what video card do you have, which Windows version do you have installed, and the video driver version you've got installed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We've never noticed that as an issue on our test systems so far. Please let me know what video card do you have, which Windows version do you have installed, and the video driver version you've got installed.

 
Some information about my system:
Windows 10 Pro (10.0.10586)
Intel® HD Graphics (Arrandale)
Video driver 8.15.10.2993
 
It is the driver from Intel site, but the same happens with the windows update driver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some information about my system:

Windows 10 Pro (10.0.10586)

Intel® HD Graphics (Arrandale)

Video driver 8.15.10.2993

 

It is the driver from Intel site, but the same happens with the windows update driver.

Thank you. Are you using a 32-bit Windows or 64-bit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Previous AIDA64 versions didn't have the compatibility / supportedOS tags in the application manifest. We've had to add them to properly support Windows 10. However, by adding them to the manifest, it seems Windows drivers behave differently. Apparently Intel's legacy video drivers cannot handle such situations. We've checked, and it's not just AIDA64. The latest version of OpenGL Extension Viewer simply crashes when you start it under 64-bit Windows 10 with a Clarkdale IGP :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same problem with Sandy Bridge IGP.

 

OS: Windows 10 Home Single Language x64 (10.0.10586.164 (Win10 TH2))

GPU: Intel Sandy Bridge-MB - Integrated Graphics Controller (MB GT1)

Driver version: 9.17.10.4229

 

AIDA64 5.70.3800 reports OpenGL renderer as "GDI Generic".

 

Regards,

Nelson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same problem with Sandy Bridge IGP.

 

OS: Windows 10 Home Single Language x64 (10.0.10586.164 (Win10 TH2))

GPU: Intel Sandy Bridge-MB - Integrated Graphics Controller (MB GT1)

Driver version: 9.17.10.4229

 

AIDA64 5.70.3800 reports OpenGL renderer as "GDI Generic".

 

Regards,

Nelson

Yes, we're aware of that. It's caused by a bug in Intel's legacy Windows 10 video drivers. We haven't yet found a way to get around the issue on our end :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Similar Content

    • By TimFx
      AIDA64 is no longer functioning properly. causing system crash
      windows shell experience stop responding
       
    • By Vlask
      i'd like to see simple GPU benchmark for testing basic values of graphic cards like:

      Pixel Fillrate (MPixel/s) - think can be found in some 3Dmarks
      Texel Fillrate (MTexel/s) - think can be found in some 3Dmarks
      Triangle/Vertices Rate (M/s) - don't know how gpu makers measure this, cant remember any benchmark for this one...

      Best will be based on Opengl 1.1 so also very old profi cards can be tested (3DLabs, Intergpraph and similar stuff) and test won't be tied to some version of DirectX.
      Fillrates can be measured by really old, outdated and no longer supported SPECglperf - https://www.spec.org/gwpg/pastissues/Feb2_02/opc.static/glperf.htm , but results have too many variants of results (see attached result file as warning how it should not look) and wont work on modern systems. 

      This kind of benchmark would be usefull for diagnostics between theoretical values of cards and real scenario. Also for detecting of number texture units and ROPS on cards with unknown specs - getting often mixed info from various sources about these at mobile chips or OEM cards (GPU makers ignoring them mostly and won't release any closer info). 
      FillRate.log
    • By esSamsung
      It would be nice if the maximum texture size that a device can render is computed and reported in the Display window.
    • By Uah
      It does not show up. 
       

    • By sysmetic
      GPU2 Cooling Fan is not shown in statistics window of System Stability Test.
×
×
  • Create New...